8th International Cybersecurity Symposium

"Cybersecurity: Trust Services for Cross-Border Digital Economy"

Day1: Thursday, July 11, 2019/ 9:00 - 18:10 *Reception: 18:30 - 20:00
Day2: Friday, July 12, 2019/ 9:00 - 17:45






DAY 1: Plenary Keynote Speeches & Panels
(Thursday, July 11, 2019) 9:00 - 18:10

Plenary Keynote Speeches/ 9:00 - 15:45/ 1F West Hall, West School Building
(interpretation between EN/JP for AM Plenary Session)

09:00 - 09:05 Opening
  • Satoru Tezuka, Project Professor, Graduate School of Media and Governance, Director, Cyber Security Research Center, Keio University
  • Dennis Blair, Chairman, Sasakawa Peace Foundation USA (*Video)
09:05 - 09:15 Remarks by Keio University
  • Jun Murai, Dean and Professor, Graduate School of Media and Governance, Keio University
  • Jiro Kokuryo, Vice-President, Professor of Faculty of Policy Management, Keio University
  • David Farber, Distinguished Professor, Keio University & Co-Director of Keio University Cyber Civilization Research Center
09:15 - 09:25 INCS-CoE Announcement:
  • Charter Agreement signing Ceremony and new Board Members
09:25 - 10:05 Remarks from each of the governments
  • Kenzo Fujisue, Member of the House of Councillors (Upper House), Japan
  • Keith Kirkham, Minister-Counselor for Commercial Affairs, U.S. Embassy Japan
  • Sue Kinoshita, Minister Counsellor for Economic Diplomacy, British Embassy Tokyo
  • Arieh Rosen, Culture and Science Affairs Attache, Embassy of Israel in Japan
  • Francesco Fini, Deputy Head, Delegation of the European Union to Japan
  • Richard Court, Ambassador to Japan, Australian Embassy Tokyo
10:05 - 10:15 MOU Signing Ceremony
10:15 - 10:25 Coffee Break
10:25 - 10:45 Keynote Speech
  • Nobuhiro Endo, Chairman of the Board, NEC Corporation
10:45 - 12:15 Japanese Government
  • PPC - Mari Sonoda, Secretary General
  • MOFA - Masato Otaka, Deputy Director-General
  • NISC - Tomoo Yamauchi, Deputy Director-General
  • MIC - Yoshiaki Takeuchi, Director-General
  • METI - Ikuo Misumi, Deputy Director-General
  • MEXT - Yutaka Hishiyama, Director-General
12:15 - 13:00 Break
13:00 - 13:45 Plenary Panel
  • Theme: Trust Services for Cybersecurity
  • Moderator: Allan Friedman, Director, Cybersecurity Initiatives, National Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA), US Department of Commerce
  • Panelists:
  • - Jun Murai, Dean and Professor, Graduate School of Media and Governance, Keio University
  • - Andrew Martin, Professor of Systems Security, Director, Centre for Doctoral Training in Cyber Security Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford
  • - Stefan Kramer, First Counsellor, Delegation of the European Union to Japan
  • - John Manferdelli, Professor of the Practice, Executive Director, Cybersecurity and Privacy Institute Northeastern University
13:45 - 15:00 Speeches from each of the governments
  • U.S. - Allan Friedman, Director of Cybersecurity Initiatives
        National Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA), US Department of Commerce
  • UK - Chris Hankin, Co-Director, Institute for Security Science and Technology, Imperial College London
  • EU - Costas Kapsouropoulos, Policy Officer, DG CONNECT, European Commission (*Video)
  • Australia:TBD
15:15 - 15:45 Speeches from INCS-CoE
  • Howard Shrobe, Principal Research Scientist, CSAIL, MIT
  • - Theme: "C2C CTF"
  • Andrew Martin, Prof of Systems Security, Director, Centre for Doctoral Training in Cyber Security,
    Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford
  • - Theme: "Towards a Trustworthy Internet: steps to strongly trusted online services"
15:45 - 16:00 Break

16:00 - 18:10 Parallel Sessions (held at the four venues below)

North Building
1F North Hall
(EN/JP interpretation)
East Research Building
6F G-Sec Lab.
North Building
3F Large Meeting Room
Research Building A&B
16:00 - 17:00 D1-T1-S1
U.S. Embassy Japan

Moderator :Allan Friedman, US Department of Commerce
Panelist/ Presenters: Barbara Grewe, MITRE Corporation/ John Manferdelli, Northeastern Univ./ Shuichi Izumo, Cisco Systems/ Ken Katayama, Microsoft Japan/ Om Prakash, Northrop Grumman Japan
D1-T2-S1
"Efforts to develop security personnel in the "control system field""


Moderator: Hideki Sunahara, Keio Univ.
Panelist: Hiroyuki Chiba, Hitachi, Ltd./ Hiroshi Arakawa, Cyber Risk Intelligence Center
D1-T3-S1
"Human Resources Needed by Japanese Companies in Reality: Plus (+) Security Human Resources"


Moderator: Kenji Uesugi, JCIC
Panelist: Kazunori Nakamura, JR-EAST/ Mitsuhiko MaruyamaDeloitte Tohmatsu Cyber LCC/ Toshihiro Hirayama, JCIC
D1-T4-S1
"Country 2 Country CTF"


Moderator: Howard Shrobe, MIT
Panelist: Frank Stajano, Univ. of Cambridge/ Keith Mayes, Royal Holloway/ Adam P. Henry, Univ. of New South Wales
Break
17:10 - 18:10 D1-T1-S2
"The theme: Trust and a Collaborative Defence (United Kingdom Model)/ Subtheme: Threat Intelligence as part of a Collaborative Defence"


Moderator: Hiroyuki O'Hara, Director, Digital Justicing Design Association
Panelist: Cartan McLaughlin, Nihon Cyber Defence Co., Ltd/ Tony Byrom, Nihon Cyber Defence UK Ltd.
D1-T2-S2
""Enhancing Japan-US Bilateral Information Sharing": Why bilateral Japan-US information sharing is critical now?"


Moderator: Linton Wells, George Mason
Panelist: Paul Goldstein,Pacific Tech Bridge/ Kenzo Fujisue, Member of the House of Councillors, Japan/ Hideto Tomabechi, Carnegie Mellon Univ.
D1-T3-S2
"Society with Trust Service or without TrustService"


Toshiki Kusunoki, Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation/ Hirohisa Ogawa, JNSA, JT2A/ Akira Otaishi, JIPDEC/ Tsuneyuki Sakamoto, SmileWorks Inc./ Koichi Shibata, Japan Trust Service Forum/ Sayuri Uehara, JIIMA
D1-T4-S2
"Enhancing Trust through Security Policy"


Moderator: Motohiro Tsuchiya, Keio University
Panelist: Koji Ina, METI/ Shinichi Yokohama, NTT/ Jun Goto, NEC/ Rusty Toth, Northrop Grumman Mission Systems

18:10 - 18:30 Move to the Reception
18:30 - 20:00 Reception (West School Building B1F Student Cafeteria)

*program content is subject to change without notice

Back to Top






DAY 2: Panels & Keynote Speeches (Friday, July 12, 2019) 9:00 - 17:45

Keynote Speeches/ 9:00 - 12:10/ 1F West Hall, West School Building
(interpretation between EN/JP for AM Plenary Session)

09:00 - 09:05 Opening
  • Satoru Tezuka, Project Professor, Graduate School of Media and Governance, Director, Cyber Security Research Center, Keio University
  • Bud Roth, Non-Resident Fellow for Cybersecurity, Sasakawa USA (*Video)
09:05 - 09:25 Society 5.0
  • Fumikazu Sato, Deputy Director General for Science, Technology and Innovation, Cabinet Office, Government of Japan
09:25 - 10:55 Plenary Panel
  • Theme: Trust Infrastructure for Society 5.0
  • Moderator: Yoshiaki Ichikawa, Visiting Professor, Tama University
  • Panelists:
  •  - Toru Arai, General Manager, East Japan O&M Sales Group, JERA Co., Inc.
  •  - Iori Mori, HQ, Technology Innovation, East Japan Railway Company
  •  - Chizuru Suga, Head of the World Economic Forum Centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution Japan
  •  - - Shohei Sakoda, Deputy Director, Industry Creation Policy Division, Economic and Industrial Policy Bureau
10:55 - 11:10 Break
11:10 - 12:10 Speeches
  • Barbara Grewe, MITRE
  • - Title: "Cyber Supply Chain - Managing Risk in an Imperfect World"
  • Linton Wells, Executive Advisor for the C4I & Cyber Center, George Mason
  • - Title: "5G and Society 5.0"
  • Paul Goldstein, President/CEO, Pacific Tech Bridge
  • - Title: "Changing Global Politics Landscape: Challenges to the U.S.-Japan Alliance"
12:10 - 13:30 Break

13:30 - 17:45 Parallel Sessions (held at the four venues below)

North Building
1F North Hall
(EN/JP interpretation)
East Research Building
8F Hall
North Building
3F Large Meeting Room
Research Building A&B
13:30 - 14:30 D2-T1-S1
"Israel Embassy Japan"


Moderator: TBD, Israel Embassy Japan
Panelists: Miyoji Kakinuki, SCADAfence (Japan)/ Tomonori Sawamura, Cybereason Japan Corporation
D2-T2-S1
"Consideration of infrastructure security in the 5G Era"


Moderator: Mikiya Tani, NEC Corp.
Panelists: Toshikazu Okuya, METI/ Tomohiro Shinozaki, MIC/ Masaki Okamoto, CISCO Systems, G.K.
D2-T3-S1
"Trustworthy Cross-Border Data Flows - A Corporate Perspective"


Moderator: Shuichi Izumo, ACCJ Cybersecurity Subcommittee
Panelists: Yuki Takishima, METI/ Scott A. Warren, ACCJ Cybersecurity Subcommittee/ Ken Katayama, Microsoft Japan
D2-T4-S1
"IoT & OT"


Moderator: Chris Hankin, Imperial College London
Panelists: Ryan Robucci, UMBC/ Masaki Umejima, Keio Univ.
14:30 - 15:30 D2-T2-S2
"AFCEA"


Scott Jarkoff, AFCEA Tokyo
D2-T2-S2
"Blockchain and Trust Service"


Moderator: Hiroshi Tsuda, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Panelists: Naohiro Fujie, OpenID Foundation Japan/ Takuya Sakamoto, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
D2-T3-S2

=no session=
D2-T4-S2
"5G Security"


Toshiaki Tanaka, KDDI Research Inc./ Kazuhiko Ishii, NTT DOCOMO INC./ Takashi Kawano, Hitachi, Ltd./ Yutaka Miyake, KDDI Research, Inc.
Break
15:45 - 16:45 D2-T1-S3
"Australia's Cyber Security Capability"


Moderator: Scott Morriss, Trade Commissioner, Tokyo
Panelists: Christopher Leckie, the University of Melbourne/ Craig Valli, ECU Security Research Institute/ Adam P. Henry, Univ. of New South Wales
D2-T2-S3
"Challenges in cybersecurity for smart city development"


Moderator: Toshihiro Imai, Cisco Systems G.K.
Panelists: Wataru Aikawa, MIC/ Norihito Fujita, NEC Corporation
D2-T3-S3
"Discussion about what it takes to realize the future supply chain supporting smart society that is centered around smart technology."


Moderator: Osamu Ishihara, Hitachi, Ltd.
Panelists: Hiroaki Kamoda, METI/ Yuichiro Kamino, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd/ Yo Nakajima, Hitachi High-Technologies Corporation/ Toshiyuki Atsumi, Hitachi, Ltd.
D2-T4-S3
"Security on the operation of Cryptoassets Exchange System"


Moderator: Shigeya Suzuki, Keio Univ.
Panelists: Tatsuya Hayashi, Cocon Inc./ Hirotaka Nakajima, Mercari, Inc.
16:45 - 17:45 D2-T1-S4
"ISACs 2.0"


Moderator: Barbara Grewe, MITRE Corporation
Panelists: Kazuhiko Aoki, JE-ISAC, FEPC/ Charles Hart, Hitachi America, R&D/ Ryusuke Masuoka, Fujitsu System Integration Laboratories LTD.
D2-T2-S4
"Latest Global Trend of Cloud Signature―Report from Cloud Signature Consortium"


Moderator: Hirohisa Ogawa, JNSA, JT2A
Panelists: Andrea Valle, Adobe/ Naoto Miyachi, LangEdge,Inc.
D2-T3-S4
"Cybersecurity as Management Issue"


Moderator: Toshinori Kajiura, Keidanren
Panelists: Noboru Nakatani, Yahoo Japan Corporation/ Yumi Aoki, Japan Cybersecurity Innovation Committee
D2-T4-S4
"Audit for cyber security"


Moderator: Eijiroh Ohki, Kogakuin Univ.
Panelists: Ritsuko Aiba, Hitachi, Ltd./ Shinichi Horata, JPCERT Coordination Center/ Tadashi Nagamiya, Japan Security Audit Association

*program content is subject to change without notice

Back to Top



Contact Information

International Cybersecurity Symposium Secretariat (c/o e-side, inc.)
Mail: cybersec-lab-inq@kmd.keio.ac.jp